Requirements for Admission to the LL.M. Programme of the Faculty of Law

For a successful application to the LL.M. programme of the Faculty of Law, you need to fulfil the following criteria:

1. University degree from a foreign university

  • Recognised law degree from a foreign university that corresponds to the German first state examination (four years of studies); Transcript of Records must be submitted

  or

  • Graduate degree from a foreign university with a focus on International or European Law that corresponds to a German master’s degree (i.e. 3 years Bachelor + 2 years Master)

 

2. Confirmation of a supervising professor of the Faculty of Law 

  • Confirmation of a supervising professor of the Faculty of Law is not required for an admission, but must be presented four weeks after the start of the semester (please contact Carmen Thies for more information)

 

3. Proof of language skills 

This prerequisite does not have to be fulfilled if candidates can instead provide evidence of an advanced knowledge of the English language (TOEFL Test 550 (Paper Based Testing), TOEFL Test 80 (Internet Based Total), IELTS 6.5, or an equivalent English language examination) and there is a sufficient number of English speaking courses on offer during the corresponding year of study.